No, the Presidential Records Act Does Not Apply in the Trump Case
[…] Former President Donald Trump and his reality-averse apologists have claimed that the Presidential Records Act governed the documents that he took with him after he vacated the White House in disgrace on January 20, 2021. He’s wrong. He has to know he’s wrong. Which means he has to know he’s lying. But we’re talking about a man who has no shame.
The Presidential Records Act can be read by literally anyone with a computer or smartphone. The law can be found in 44 U.S.C. §§2201-2209. The initial statute, §2201, contains definitions used in the law. The very next statute, §2202, puts to rest any question of ownership of presidential records. Well, it’s not even in question based on the law, which states: “The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records; and such records shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” That’s it. That’s the statute. There aren’t any subsections.
Other statutes clear up other aspects of the Presidential Records Act.